CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ostraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 466004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lactoria cornuta    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 2 to 100 m.
Family: Ostraciidae (Boxfishes, Cowfishes, Turretfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Longhorn Cowfish
Common Names List: Longhorn Cowfish
cowfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 466907     Lactoria spp.
Organism Type: a boxfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9fb9f49-cedb-4719-8118-d9f1c4835767
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 173272
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219904
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-15
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota