CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudomonacanthus peroni    (Hollard, 1854)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 6 to 114 m.
Family: Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Common Name: Potbelly Leatherjacket
Common Names List: Potbelly Leatherjacket
pot bellied leatherjacket
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465930     Pseudomonacanthus spp.
Organism Type: a leatherjacket

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6be7f22-6ba0-4e43-be19-56a4ecbb7efe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278085
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota