CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaetodermis penicilligerus    (Cuvier, 1817)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [255] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 73 m.
Family: Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Common Name: Tasselled Leatherjacket
Common Names List: Tasselled Leatherjacket
prickly leatherjacket
Recent Synonyms: Chaetodermis penicilligera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465917     Chaetodermis spp.
Organism Type: a leatherjacket

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:db2ed9d0-4d1a-47e2-9c03-013a25cf4276
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 800    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280112
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota