CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Soleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 462047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Soleichthys oculofasciatus    Munroe & Menke, 2004
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Soleidae (Soles) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Banded-eye Sole
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [24] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 28 to 49 m.
Common Names List: Banded-eye Sole
Organism Type: a sole
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 462912
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388929 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 18-Oct-2005 16:42 by Gordon Yearsley
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification description: Banded-eye Sole added as candidate common name
Modification history:
18-OCT-2005: Created based on description (Gordon Yearsley)
19-DEC-2005: Banded-eye Sole added as candidate common name (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota