CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Bothidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crossorhombus howensis    Hensley & Randall, 1993
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Lord Howe Flounder
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [27] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 1 to 20 m.
Common Names List: Lord Howe Flounder
Organism Type: a lefteye flounder
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 460907
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278306 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota