CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Paralichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudorhombus diplospilus    Norman, 1926
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders) - show full list
Common Name: Bigtooth Twinspot Flounder
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 10 to 106 m.
Common Names List: Bigtooth Twinspot Flounder
four twin-spot flounder
Organism Type: a sand flounder
Parent Codes: 37 460919     Pseudorhombus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a05252d9-4ec9-4409-8ae1-5dc49a3e96a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277077
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota