CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Pleuronectiformes (order)  »  Paralichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 460008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudorhombus elevatus    Ogilby, 1912
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [506] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 12 to 196 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders) - show full list
Common Name: Deep Flounder
Common Names List: Deep Flounder
deep-bodied flounder
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 460919     Pseudorhombus spp.
Organism Type: a sand flounder

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:468d3d1d-efbd-446d-8ea0-479996ffa3ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 977    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota