CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Scombridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 441012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rastrelliger kanagurta    (Cuvier, 1816)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 200 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Scombridae (Mackerels) - show full list
Common Name: Mouth Mackerel
Common Names List: Mouth Mackerel
Indian mackerel
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 441922     Rastrelliger spp.
Organism Type: a mackerel

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48c692a1-bc7b-41fa-9867-3acdb3e32735
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-04-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota