CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Trichiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 440004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trichiurus lepturus    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1031] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 384 m.
Family: Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Largehead Hairtail
Common Names List: Largehead Hairtail
large-headed hairtail
hairtail
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 440901     Trichiurus spp.
Organism Type: a hairtail
Taxon Notes:Until Burhanuddin & Iwatsuki (2003) Trichiurus nickolensis was confused with this species in Australia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:116ad1b8-f5a3-484f-b429-173298e563d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2562    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 172385
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota