CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Siganidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 438004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Siganus canaliculatus    (Park, 1797)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 60 m.
Family: Siganidae (Rabbitfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Whitespotted Rabbitfish
Common Names List: Whitespotted Rabbitfish
seagrass rabbitfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 438902     Siganus spp.
Organism Type: a rabbitfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219687
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota