CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 428058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asterropteryx semipunctata    Rüppell, 1830
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 1 to 15 m.
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies) - show full list
Common Name: Starry Goby
Common Names List: starry goby
Recent Synonyms: Asterropteryx semipunctatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 428911     Asterropteryx spp.
Organism Type: a goby
Taxon Notes:Genus is apparently feminine and punctatus an adjective, so corrected to punctata (Australian Faunal Directory accessed 14.7.17).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:835b695c-bb3e-4c6e-8c3a-0612d128f04d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 171965
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota