CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliurichthys ogilbyi    (Fricke, 2002)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 18 to 137 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Common Name: Ogilby's Stinkfish
Common Names List: Ogilby's Stinkfish
Eastern Australian longtail dragonet
Recent Synonyms: Callionymus scaber
Calliurichthys scaber
Callionymus ogilbyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427903     Calliurichthys spp.
Organism Type: a dragonet
Scientific Name Notes:Until Fricke (2002), this species was called 'C. scaber' in Australia. However, the name 'C. scaber' applies to a species that might be restricted to Lord Howe Island. The east coast species was named by Fricke (2002) as 'Callionymus ogilbyi'.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02595cbb-8912-4719-8ceb-e522c08e9583
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota