CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Callionymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 427006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudocalliurichthys goodladi    (Whitley, 1944)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [196] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 50 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Callionymidae (Dragonets) - show full list
Common Name: Longspine Dragonet
Common Names List: Longspine Dragonet
Recent Synonyms: Callionymus goodladi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 427913     Pseudocalliurichthys spp.
Organism Type: a dragonet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b53c217d-dc34-4675-9e25-22a333949f2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 55    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota