CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Uranoscopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 400009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uranoscopus sp. 1 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 50 to 115 m.
Family: Uranoscopidae (Stargazers) - show full list
Common Name: white-spotted stargazer
Common Names List: white-spotted stargazer
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 400904     Uranoscopus spp.
Organism Type: a stargazer

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126100
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota