CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384204 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pteragogus flagellifer    (Valenciennes, 1839)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 2 to 15 m.
Family: Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Common Name: [a wrasse]
Common Names List: Cocktail wrasse
Recent Synonyms: Pteragogus flagellifera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384941     Pteragogus spp.
Organism Type: a wrasse

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e363634d-1b05-48b2-832c-2d8d2a0eb0c2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota