CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384162 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Suezichthys gracilis    (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 74 m.
Family: Labridae (Wrasses) - show full list
Common Name: Slender Rainbow Wrasse
Common Names List: Slender Rainbow Wrasse
gracilis wrasse
Recent Synonyms: Suezichthys devisi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384943     Suezichthys spp.
Organism Type: a wrasse
Taxon Notes:In a revision of the genus Suezichthys, Russell (1985) regarded S. devisi as a synonym of S. gracilis. However S. gracilis occurs only in Hong Kong, Japan and Taiwan (B. Russell, pers. comm. August 2013)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278742
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota