CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Choerodon venustus    (De Vis, 1884)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Labridae (Wrasses) - show full list
Common Name: Venus Tuskfish
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".





Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 1 to 79 m.
Common Names List: venus tuskfish
Organism Type: a wrasse
Parent Codes: 37 384902     Choerodon spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4eb12511-a535-473c-8837-3bbd1304ff07
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 170758
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277280
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota