CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxycheilinus orientalis    (G√ľnther, 1862)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 10 to 30 m.
Family: Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Common Name: [a wrasse]
Common Names List: Oriental maori wrasse
Recent Synonyms: Cheilinus orientalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384933     Oxycheilinus spp.
Organism Type: a wrasse
Taxon Notes:NMV specimen identified by M Gomon from north of Cartier Island (c. 12 26 S, 123 36 E) in 95m depth.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:62d8bca8-7cca-4059-94f8-41bcb10d0c70
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278000
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota