CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sphyraenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 382007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sphyraena obtusata    Cuvier, 1829
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 15 m.
Family: Sphyraenidae (Pikes) - show full list
Common Name: Yellowtail Barracuda
Common Names List: Yellowtail Barracuda
Recent Synonyms: Sphyraena flavicauda (in most references prior to Doiuchi & Nakabo, 2005).
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 382901     Sphyraena spp.
Organism Type: a pike
Scientific Name Notes:Doiuchi & Nakabo (2005) noted that usage of the names S. obtusata and S. flavicauda have been confused and what was previously referred to in Australia as S. obtusata is now regarded as S. pinguis and that S. flavicauda is now regarded as a synonym of the real S. obtusata.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0399af32-436a-4e8b-aa51-88bb2d71b362
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212056
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota