CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Sphyraenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 382001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sphyraena pinguis    G√ľnther, 1874
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 5 to 20 m.
Family: Sphyraenidae (Pikes) - show full list
Common Name: Striped Barracuda
Common Names List: Striped Barracuda
striped seapike
Recent Synonyms: Sphyraena obtusata (in most references prior to Doiuchi & Nakabo, 2005).
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 382901     Sphyraena spp.
Organism Type: a pike
Scientific Name Notes:Doiuchi & Nakabo (2005) noted that usage of the names S. obtusata and S. flavicauda have been confused and what was previously referred to in Australia as S. obtusata is now regarded as S. pinguis and that S. flavicauda is now regarded as a synonym of the real S. obtusata.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46f45476-cf87-455c-8f63-b734ebc3afc2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273985
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota