CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Mugiliformes (order)  »  Mugilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 381006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Moolgarda cunnesius    (Valenciennes, 1836)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 10 m.
Family: Mugilidae (Mullets) - show full list
Common Name: Roundhead Mullet
Common Names List: Roundhead Mullet
Recent Synonyms: Valamugil cunnesius
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 381910     Moolgarda spp.
Organism Type: a mullet
Taxon Notes:The Australian Faunal Directory (accessed 13.7.20) noted that Thomson (1997) considers Mugil perusii and Mugil strongylocephalus to be junior synonyms of V. cunnesius, however Harrison and Senou (1999) recognise M. perusii as a separate species (Valamugil perusii), with Mugil strongylocephalus as a junior synonym, and a distribution including northern Australia. Consequently the two species have been confused in Australia and some records of this species may be based on Moolgarda perusii.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:34ded05e-0feb-4ca5-ab3f-4ae6fc643e43
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218903
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota