CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pomacentridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 372001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pristotis obtusirostris    (G√ľnther, 1862)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1153] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 82 m.
Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Gulf Damsel
Common Names List: Gulf damsel
Recent Synonyms: Pristotis jerdoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 372921     Pristotis spp.
Organism Type: a damselfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10d99657-570f-4167-a92e-efaf6266ce84
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 379    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277180
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota