CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Mullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 355033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Upeneus filifer    (Ogilby, 1910)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Mullidae (Goatfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Pennant Goatfish
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [122] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 17 to 85 m.
Common Names List: Pennant Goatfish
Organism Type: a goatfish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 355903
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273667 accepted 2017-05-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 29-Oct-2003 11:30 by Gordon Yearsley
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification description: Created based on record in draft Catalogue 2 text
Modification history:
29-OCT-2003: Created based on record in draft Catalogue 2 text (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota