CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Mullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 355008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Upeneus guttatus    (Day, 1868)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1339] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 18 to 165 m.
Family: Mullidae (Goatfishes) - show full list
Common Name: orange-barred goatfish
Common Names List: orange-barred goatfish
Recent Synonyms: Upeneus sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Upeneus sp. 1 [Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 355903     Upeneus spp.
Organism Type: a goatfish
Taxon Notes:Updated from Upeneus sp 1 based on Uiblein & Gledhill 2014. This species is confirmed from east of Monte Bello Islands, WA (20°30'S, 116°01'E) to east of Townsville, Qld (19°10'S, 147°46'E) in 25-84m depth (Uiblein et al 2017, Uiblein et al 2020, CSIRO collection records).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7267485-5039-4ad0-8661-06f5a7d84217
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4943    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1013371    Checked on: 2020-10-30
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota