CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Mullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 355004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parupeneus heptacanthus    (Lacépède, 1802)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 15 to 96 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Mullidae (Goatfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Opalescent Goatfish
Common Names List: Opalescent Goatfish
red spot goatfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 355900     Parupeneus spp.
Organism Type: a goatfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5244c5b2-d1d8-4262-9934-497365b4a68e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218657
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota