CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gerres subfasciatus    Cuvier, 1830
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 40 m.
Family: Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Common Name: Common Silverbiddy
Common Names List: Common Silverbiddy
silver biddy
Recent Synonyms: Gerres ovatus [in Castelnau, 1873:139; Castelnau, 1879:354; Klunzinger, 1879:354; Ogilby, 1893:147; Larson & Williams, 1997:360]
Xystaema ovatum [in Waite, 1899:83]
Xystaema ovata [in Stead, 1906:117]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Organism Type: a silverbiddy
Scientific Name Notes:Gerres ovatus G√ľnther, 1859 is a junior synonym of Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 (see Iwatsuki et al 2006)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04c593e5-86aa-41ea-ba76-38d9576ca6ae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276969
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota