CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gerres filamentosus    Cuvier, 1829
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 60 m.
Family: Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Common Name: Threadfin Silverbiddy
Common Names List: Threadfin Silverbiddy
longfin
Recent Synonyms: Gerres philippinus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Organism Type: a silverbiddy

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f6fbfc7-0bc9-471c-9d98-1e5fa04ef19a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 169041
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218524
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota