CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentapodus nagasakiensis    (Tanaka, 1915)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Japanese Threadfin Bream
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [222] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 10 to 200 m.
Common Names List: Japanese Threadfin Bream
big-eyed fusilier
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 347904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282207 accepted 2018-07-18 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification description: Voucher added from Sainsbury et al (1985)
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: WWW Illustration URL added (refers to CSIRO photo on Fish Base site) (Tony Rees)
15-OCT-2003: Voucher added from Sainsbury et al (1985) (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota