CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Nemipteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 347008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scolopsis meridiana    Nakamura, Russell, Moore & Motomura, 2018
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [828] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 25 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) - show full list
Common Name: Redspot Monocle Bream
Common Names List: Redspot Monocle Bream
red spot monocle bream
Recent Synonyms: Scolopsis taenioptera
Scolopsis taeniopterus [one of these names was used in most references prior to Oct 2018 when Scolopsis meridiana was described as a new species]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 347902     Scolopsis spp.
Organism Type: a threadfin bream
Taxon Notes:Previously referred to as Scolopsis taenioptera, which is now known to be restricted to Southeast Asia. Scolopsis meridiana is currently known from northern Australia (Exmouth Gulf, WA to North Palm Island, Qld) and West Papua, Indonesia (Hung et al. 2017; Nakamura et al 2018). Collection data indicate capture depths of 18–86 m.

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 621    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1305061
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-10-30
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota