CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nuchequula gerreoides    (Bleeker, 1851)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 3 to 30 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Ornate Ponyfish
Common Names List: ornate ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Leiognathus decorus De Vis, 1884 [in McCulloch & Whitley, 1925; Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984: 169; Sainsbury et al 1985: 188; Jones, 1985: 578]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 341905     Nuchequula spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:In a revision of the genus Nuchequula, Kimura et al 2008 noted that Leiognathus decorus (De Vis, 1884) is a junior synonym of Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851). All records to Leiognathus decorus in the Australian literature are probably Nuchequula gerreoides.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c15fe76-73de-42d3-9dd1-61840340b2f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398531
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota