CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photolateralis moretoniensis    (Ogilby, 1912)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 10 to 105 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Zigzag Ponyfish
Common Names List: Zigzag Ponyfish
zig-zag ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Leiognathus moretoniensis [in most Australian references to 2005]
Photoplagios moretoniensis [in some refs between 2005 and 2008, incl. AFD online accessed 29/6/10]
Equulites moretoniensis [Munro 1961; CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341910     Photolateralis spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:Sparks et al. (2008) erected the genus Photoplagios for a number of Leiognathid species but Kimura et al. (2008) noted that Equulites was a senior synonym of Photoplagios. Sparks & Chakrabarty (2015) erected the genus Photolateralis for some species previously placed in Equulites.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 168810
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398521
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota