CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eubleekeria splendens    (Cuvier, 1829)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 3 to 65 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Blacktip Ponyfish
Common Names List: Blacktip Ponyfish
black-tipped ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Equula ovalis De Vis, 1884
Equula simplex De Vis, 1884
Leiognathus devisi Whitley 1929 (all junior synonyms)
Leiognathus splendens [in most references prior to 2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341908     Eubleekeria spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:Kimura et al 2008 (Ich. Res 55: 22-42) examined the only existing syntype of Leiognathus devisi Whitley 1929, and concluded that it was a junior synonym of Leiognathus splendens. In the same volume, Kimura et al 2008 noted that the correct name was Eubleekeria splendens.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:63bca403-5df0-4a19-9866-425b043fc1c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 168800
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398527
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota