CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aurigequula fasciata    (Lacépède, 1803)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 30 to 120 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Threadfin Ponyfish
Common Names List: Threadfin Ponyfish
striped ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Leiognathus fasciatus [in most Australian references]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341902     Aurigequula spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:Chakrabarty et al 2010 (Cey. J. Sci., Bio. Sci.) resurrected Aurigequula from the synonymy of Leiognathus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e848f63a-3a25-48fb-b7a6-3533bc51e1c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 168807
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1019864    Checked on: 2017-09-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota