CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Deveximentum insidiator    (Bloch, 1787)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 105 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Pugnose Ponyfish
Common Names List: pugnose ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Secutor insidiator
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341909     Deveximentum spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:AFD draft text July 2018 "Kottelat (2013) noted that Secutor is apparently a replacement name for Equula Cuvier, 1815, which is now regarded as a synonym of Leiognathus. He proposed using the name Deveximentum Fowler, 1904 for the genus typically referred to as Secutor. That would make Deveximentum insidiator the appropriate name for this species".

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218464
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota