CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Equulites laterofenestra    (Sparks & Chakrabarty, 2007)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 200 m.
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: slender ponyfish
Common Names List: slender ponyfish
vermiculated ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Leiognathus sp [in CAAB; Sainsbury et al, 1984; Larson et al 2013]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341903     Equulites spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Taxon Notes:Confirmed from Darwin, NT by Suzuki & Kimura 2017, but also recorded from the North West Shelf, WA eastwards to the Gulf of Carpentaria by Sainsbury et al 1984 (as Leiognathus sp). A shelf species, but depth range and distribution in Australian needs clarification.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126026
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota