CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Carangidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 337022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carangoides gymnostethus    (Cuvier, 1833)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 3 to 100 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Carangidae (Trevallies) - show full list
Common Name: Bludger Trevally
Common Names List: Bludger Trevally
bludger
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 337916     Carangoides spp.
Organism Type: a trevally

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:70a176ef-da5a-4b84-8d32-069be26158df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218392
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota