CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Rachycentridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 335001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rachycentron canadum    (Linnaeus, 1766)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 200 m.
Family: Rachycentridae (Black Kingfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Cobia
Common Names List: black kingfish
cobia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 335901     Rachycentron spp.
Organism Type: a black kingfish
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing name: Black Kingfish.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88363a52-63b9-4b2a-81e0-b670cbd4edfc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 168566
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127006
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota