CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327117 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Siphamia majimai    Matsubara & Iwai, 1958
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 1 to 18 m.
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Striped Siphonfish
Common Names List: striped siphonfish
Recent Synonyms: Siphamia zaribae Whitley 1959 [in most references prior to 2012]
Siphamia majimae [incorrect spelling]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327921     Siphamia spp.
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Taxon Notes:In a review of Siphamia, Gon & Allen (2012) demonstrated that S. zaribae Whitley 1959 is a synonym of S. majimai Matsubara & Iwai, 1958. The species occurs from northern Australia to Japan.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7655a56c-d5fd-43e7-8dfb-fa3aaac036f2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277703
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota