CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327112 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Verulux cypselurus    (Weber, 1909)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 15 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Schooling Cardinalfish
Common Names List: Schooling Cardinalfish
Recent Synonyms: Rhabdamia cypselurus [in most references prior to 2014]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327939     Verulux spp.
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Taxon Notes:Genus follows Mabuchi et al 2014.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:68ef38a7-946a-40d8-bb11-b620a413f60f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota