CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Siphamia tubifer    Weber, 1909
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Urchin Cardinalfish
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [68] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 1 to 83 m.
Recent Synonyms: Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) [in most references prior to 2012]
Siphamia fuscolineata [misidentification] (this species is restricted to the Marshall & Line Islands, central Pacific)
Common Names List: Urchin Cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Taxon Notes:In a revision of the genus Siphamia, Gon & Allen (2012, Zootaxa) demonstrated that S. versicolor was a synonym of S. tubifer.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 327921
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277708 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 21-Jul-2014 13:54 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Minor change
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
13-FEB-2013: Updated species name after Gon & Allen 2012 (John Pogonoski)
 (previous authority: (Smith & Radcliffe))
 (previous publication year: 1911)
13-FEB-2013: Minor change (ie forgot to update species name) (John Pogonoski)
 (previous species name: versicolor)
21-JUL-2014: Updated other names used in Australia (John Pogonoski)
21-JUL-2014: Minor change (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota