CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327008     Taxa superceded by 37 327158 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ostorhinchus fasciatus    Cuvier, 1828
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 200 m.
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Common Name: [a cardinalfish]
Common Names List: Bar-striped Cardinalfish
twin striped cardinalfish
Recent Synonyms: Apogon fasciatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 327901     Apogon spp.
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Taxon Notes:Apogon quadrifasciatus is a synonym of A. fasciatus (White, 1790) - see Fraser (2005) & Fraser pers. comm. Feb 2010. Fraser (pers. comm 2010) confirmed that the voucher image (Sainsbury et al 1995: 150) was A. fasciatus.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 168271
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota