CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Terapontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 321001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pelates quadrilineatus    (Bloch, 1790)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Fourline Striped Grunter
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [278] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 1 to 39 m.
Common Names List: Fourline Striped Grunter
eight lined grunter
Organism Type: a grunter
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 321908
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127077 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 6-Jan-2009 00:00 by William White
Modification description: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: WWW Illustration URL added (refers to CSIRO photo on Fish Base site) (Tony Rees)
06-JAN-2004: Specimen ref. entered/amended based on Sainsbury et al., 1985 (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: E,C) (William White)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota