CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epinephelus maculatus    (Bloch, 1790)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 2 to 100 m.
Family: Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Common Name: Highfin Grouper
Common Names List: Highfin Grouper
brown spot rock cod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 311911     Epinephelus spp.
Organism Type: a rockcod
Common/Standard Name Notes: Previous marketing name: Rockcod.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfac8107-451b-45ab-bb85-3f0760127620
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 167720
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273860
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota