CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cephalopholis boenak    (Bloch, 1790)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 4 to 70 m.
Family: Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Common Name: Brownbarred Rockcod
Common Names List: Brownbarred Rockcod
chocolate hind
Recent Synonyms: Cephalopholis pachycentron
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 311904     Cephalopholis spp.
Organism Type: a rockcod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46e03379-4fc3-457b-aede-ba1b57ccfbe1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 167956
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218182
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota