CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Dactylopteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 308003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dactyloptena macracanthus    (Bleeker, 1854)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 33 to 177 m.
Family: Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards) - show full list
Common Name: Mottled Flying Gurnard
Common Names List: mottled flying gurnard
Recent Synonyms: Dactyloptena macracantha
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 308902     Dactyloptena spp.
Organism Type: a flying gurnard
Taxon Notes:According to Australian Faunal Directory (accessed 20 May 2015): [derivation is apparently from the Greek makros = large and acantha = thorn or spine; Bleeker consistently Latinized as macracanthus for masculine and feminine genera and is treated here as a noun in apposition].

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f33f9729-cbd4-428d-bd36-54d8b5f7db60
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:401087
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota