CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Dactylopteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 308001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dactyloptena papilio    Ogilby, 1910
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 9 to 135 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards) - show full list
Common Name: Largespot Flying Gurnard
Common Names List: Largespot Flying Gurnard
large-spot flying gurnard
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 308902     Dactyloptena spp.
Organism Type: a flying gurnard

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b23e3707-ec22-4eb8-a643-a9bc74e711fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 167629
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278460
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota