CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymbacephalus bosschei    (Bleeker, 1860)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 50 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) - show full list
Common Name: Smalleye Flathead
Common Names List: Smalleye Flathead
small-eyed flathead
Recent Synonyms: Platycephalus muelleri
Papilloculiceps bosschei
Suggrundus bosschei
Platycephalus bosschei
Levanaora bosschei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296907     Cymbacephalus spp.
Organism Type: a flathead

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a21b9ddb-8297-4182-b252-9b62a25ee191
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280463
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota