CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296024     Taxa superceded by 37 296054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rogadius pristiger    (Cuvier, 1829)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 15 to 95 m.
Family: Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) - show full list
Common Name: Thorny Flathead
Common Names List: Olive-tail Flathead
olive-tailed flathead
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296915     Rogadius spp.
Organism Type: a flathead
Taxon Notes:Imamura (2018) examined specimens identified as Rogadius asper in Australian fish collections. Most were re-identified by Imamura as Rogadius pristiger (coded as 37296054), but some were also mis-identifications of Rogadius tuberculatus (coded as 37296030) and Thysanophrys celebica (coded as 37296044). The true Rogadius asper is known from southern Japan to Nha Trang, Vietnam including South Korea, East China Sea and Taiwan. The CAAB voucher specimen for 'Rogadius asper (CSIRO CA 4022) was reidentified as Rogadius pristiger by P Last in 2005.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218150
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota