CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platycephalus westraliae    (Whitley, 1938)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 50 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes
Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) - show full list
Common Name: Yellowtail Flathead
Common Names List: Yellowtail Flathead
yellow-tailed flathead
Recent Synonyms: Platycephalus endrachtensis (not Quoy & Gaimard, 1825): Taylor, 1964; Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984; Sainsbury et al 1985; Hutchins & Swainston, 1986; Allen & Swainston, 1988; Paxton et al 1989; Allen, 1997; Knapp, 1999, Hoese et al 2006.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296913     Platycephalus spp.
Organism Type: a flathead
Scientific Name Notes:Imamura (2008) examined type specimens of P. endrachtensis, P. arenarius & P. westraliae. He concluded that the first two are the same species (P. arenarius is a junior synonym of P. endrachtensis, so P. arenarius is now known as P. endrachtensis) and the latter was resurrected from the synonymy of P. bassensis. Most records referring to P. endrachtensis prior to late 2008 probably refer to P. westraliae. P. westraliae is known from Port Hacking (NSW) across northern Australia to Fremantle, WA and also from southern PNG and Java.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a95e295-3480-4ed0-bd9a-8ee65192370f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712551
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota