CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidotrigla calodactyla    Ogilby, 1910
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Triglidae (Searobins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Drab Longfin Gurnard
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [55] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 18 to 214 m.
Common Names List: Drab Longfin Gurnard
Organism Type: a searobin
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 288901
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 167036
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274887 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999: "Organism type" added (Tony Rees)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota